Glen Eden
Intermediate School

Our People

Senior Leadership Team


Maree Stavert

Maree Stavert
Principal

Jacob Prisk

Jacob Prisk
Deputy Principal, School Operations

Michelle Abbasi

Michelle Abbasi
Deputy Principal, Curriculum

Jan Peach

Jan Peach
Deputy Principal, SENCO

Karekare Minischool


Janice Bell

Janice Bell
Assistant Principal, Room 4

Denise Lacassie

Denise Lacassie
Learning Area Leader, Room 17

Matt Balchin

Matt Balchin
Director of e-Learning, Room 8

Piha Minischool


Nathan Dowding

Nathan Dowding
Assistant Principal, Room 9

Mark Towl

Mark Towl
Room 11

Tini Walker

Tini Walker
Learning Area Leader, Room 13

Te Henga Minischool


Kalpana Nand

Kalpana Nand
Assistant Principal, Room 20

Paula McKean

Paula McKean
Learning Area Leader, Room 21

Muriwai Minischool


Nicola Pitcher

Nicola Pitcher
Assistant Principal, Room 27

Anna Evans

Anna Evans
Room 30

Dan Willemsen

Dan Willemsen
Learning Area Leader, Room 32

Specialist Staff


Dave Kindley

Dave Kindley
Specialist Curriculum Director, Hard Materials

Vicky Tubert

Vicky Tubert
Design Technology

Jean Miller

Jean Miller
Food Technology

Adrienne Torrens

Adrienne Torrens
Enviro Technology

Bronwyn Chalmers

Bronwyn Chalmers
Curriculum Director of the Arts, Music

Tracy Taylor

Tracy Taylor
Visual Arts

Chris Horne

Chris Horne
Dramatic Arts

Alan Diprose

Alan Diprose
Video Production

Vaimoana Vaai

Vaimoana Vaai
Director of Sport

Part Time Teachers


Kim Eder

Kim Eder
Release Teacher

Andrea Holmes

Andrea Holmes
Release Teacher

Rochelle Johnson

Rochelle Johnson
Release Teacher

Scott Keith

Scott Keith
Release Teacher

Learning Support Teachers and Coordinators


Pam Hooper-Corbett

Pam Hooper-Corbett
Learning Hub Literacy Programme Co-ordinator

Samantha Balchin

Samantha Balchin
Literacy & Math Support Teacher

Leisha Tuaoi

Leisha Tuaoi
Literacy & Math Support Teacher

Sara Badawi

Sara Badawi
Learning Support Coordinator

Amy Russell

Amy Russell
Learning Support Coordinator

Vreni Colpi

Vreni Colpi
Teacher Aide

Christina Jones

Christina Jones
Teacher Aide

Elaine Jones

Elaine Jones
Teacher Aide

Liz Mayhew

Liz Mayhew
Teacher Aide

Chrissy Rielly

Chrissy Rielly
Teacher Aide

Anne Wooster

Anne Wooster
Teacher Aide

Wendy Van De Horn

Wendy Van De Horn
Teacher Aide

Kerry Fielding

Kerry Fielding
Teacher Aide

Tracy Bird

Tracy Bird
Teacher Aide

Melissa Thony

Melissa Thony
Teacher Aide

International Team


Lesley King

Lesley King
International Student Director

Jane Robinson

Jane Robinson
ESOL Teacher

Support Staff


Michelle Draper

Michelle Draper
Finance Manager

Jenny TeBay

Jenny TeBay
Finance Assistant

Jill Bain

Jill Bain
Principal's P.A.

Louise Payne

Louise Payne
Receptionist

Sandra Hefford

Sandra Hefford
Resource Manager

Karen Collins

Karen Collins
School Librarian

Sue Davis

Sue Davis
Health Centre

Property Management


Andrew Howe

Andrew Howe
Property Manager

Wayne Hale

Wayne Hale
Groundsman